Al Walsh
[…] What Happens to Your Rating When the VA Changes the Rating Rules

If you’d rather hear about it than read about it, you can watch this video.

The VA has proposed some pretty big changes to how it rates certain disabilities recently, and I’ve been talking to a lot of veterans about what that means for their current ratings. The bottom line is that federal law prevents the VA from using new rules to go back and cut existing benefits that veterans gained under the old rules, at least as long as your disability doesn’t improve and you don’t ask the VA for an increase.

The relevant law is 38 U.S.C. § 1155. This statute gives the VA authority to make and revise its rating tables. The relevant part of that statute for this video is that “The Secretary,” meaning the secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs, “shall from time to time readjust this schedule of ratings in accordance with experience. However, in no event shall such a readjustment in the rating schedule cause a veteran’s disability rating in effect on the effective date of the readjustment to be reduced.

That last part gets a little wordy, but let me go through it with an example. Let’s say a new rating schedule goes into effect on March 15. Anyone who got their current rating before March 15 will not be reduced because of the change in the regulations.