Disability Claims
[…] As always I hope that helps. If you want me to help you with your claim, you can reach out to me through the links on this website.

Obesity and VA Claims Read More »

Date Entitlement Arose

Date Entitlement Arose

The date your entitlement to VA disability arose is one of the effective date rules that can cause a lot of confusion, both inside the VA and with veterans.

This phrase comes from the VA’s general regulation on effective dates which is 38 C.F.R § 3.400 and that regulation says an effective date will be “the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later.” There are exceptions to that general rule on effective dates which I’m not going to get into here because I want to focus on that one phrase “the date entitlement arose.”

Remember, the effective date for a disability determines when the VA starts paying disability.